?

Log in

No account? Create an account
hahaha I <3 Enchanted.

I've been a very busy person lately, hence my latest three month hiatus. Between school and my endless hours in the lab, when I finally do get to come home I either need to crash or vegetate. I adore the people in my lab (most of the time) and I have a lot of fun (most of the time) so I don't mind the long hours so much. It just gets to be a bit draining sometimes. Too much of a good thing? Perhaps.

Well, let's see, what have I been up to since the new year? Well, I took a trip to see a friend in February and I spent some time in Myrtle Beach, SC. If you ever go there you should totally stay at the Dunes. It had TWO water parks on site. Granted they were more kid oriented, but still! It was so pretty there and I had an interesting time. A few pictures, just because.Collapse )

Anyways, I'm housesitting for a person in my lab right now. I've been here since Wednesday and it's been quite a trial. She doesn't have a TV and until tonight I've had no internet. I didn't know what to do with myself. I guess I really am technology dependent, yeah, big surprise. Right now I'm sitting with the neediest cat EVER on my lap. His full name is Thomas Halitosis Hal McLovin. I didn't believe April about how bad his breath was until my first night here. OMG. It's unnatural, I tell you.

Oh! I dyed my hair today. I had a long saga trying to dye it darker, and both professionals I went to managed to make it lighter instead. Finally I bought professional dye myself and made Liz do it. haha So now I'm happy. Thanks, Liz!

Now I'm going to work on one of my finals and then sleep, if this infinitely dense cat will let me, that is.

I hope all is going well for everyone. Share things I've missed if you'd like.
I haven't posted in such a long time that I forgot what the entry page looked like. Oops.

I hope that everyone is doing well, I'm going to attempt to do a bit o' flisting in a moment so I can see what everyone is up to. It's Christmas time, and I'm sure everyone is going to be opening Christmas goodness tomorrow, so I hope everyone gets what they want. Woo hoo.

I did Christmas with Liz and her family yesterday. Liz gave me a Dr. Who sonic screwdriver from thinkgeek and I just about squeeeeeeeed myself to death. Definitely amused to no end. My mom and dad couldn't really do Christmas this year, but I'm hanging out with my mom and brother for the big day. I'm waiting to watch Harry Potter right now with them, actually. Should be goodness.

My biggest christmas surprise came to me almost two weeks ago. My mentor, Mark, gave me an ipod nano. I was quite shocked and embarrassed because I opened it in front of the whole lab and Mark wasn't there because he was on vacation in Hawaii. Good times. I've filled it already and I listen to it more than I should.

Anyways, school is good, research is good, life is... interesting, to say the least. haha 2007 was definitely a very, very eventful year for me. Lots of good, lots of bad, all very memorable stuff. I hope that everyone had a good 2007 and I wish you all the merriest and awesome new year ever. May 2008 bring you all happiness and joy, and maybe a few more posts from me if you're lucky. haha
Well, hello LiveJournal! It's been such a very long time.

I've been a very busy person this summer, hence my extended hiatus. I've done some fun things since I was last in the LJ neighborhood, so here's a brief summary of Ashlee's summer.

1. Last month I took a trip North Carolina where I had lots o' fun. I got to see the University of North Carolina and I really loved it. For some reason I found myself completely charmed by all the schools in the research triangle (UNC, Duke, NC State) because they were all brick buildings, only to come back and realize that all the buildings on the Oregon campus are brick, too. Hm. Perhaps that's why I liked them so much? I just don't know. It was odd.

Anyways, while I was there I got to go to Projekt Revolution with a friend from the area and it was pretty awesome. I adored seeing My Chemical Romance live. Ah! It was so cool. I also saw a little bit of HIM, I didn't actually see them play Wings of a Butterfly, but I was in the vicinity when they did. I saw Taking Back Sunday, but I don't listen to them so I had no idea what they were singing about, and of course Linkin Park headlined and were amazing.

2. I've successfully weaseled myself into the next conquest in the lab. All summer I've been primarily working in the fish facility because either there was too much work to do or my boss was gone, leaving the facility in my hands. This didn't leave much time for research, which was okay because my mentor wasn't exactly around or was busy with his other student. Anyways, after a brief and very stressful period that saw four researchers in the lab expressing interest in giving me projects to research, the new post doc in the lab finally claimed me. Yay! I'm super excited because Mark is doing some amazing stuff and it's insanely interesting to me. Wish me luck!

3. I may be taking a quick trip in the next couple weeks to see my grandma before school starts. She's been expressing interest in seeing me before school starts, so it would be fun to see her for a couple days. We'll see!

Well, I guess that's it. Mostly I've just been working and coming home to veg out in bed to recover. My fall is going to be very busy with school, work and research, but I'm so very excited about it all. Yay! Busy is good, busy means not bored.

Speaking of being bored, I went onto the Apple site this morning and decided I would put everything I could possibly want into a shopping cart to see how much it would cost. My grand total, after purchasing a MacBook, iMac, video Nano, warranties for all and some fun software came out to be $3,703.90. Sigh. If I had $4,000 lying around I'd TOTALLY just go to the Mac Store and pick that all up. I'm sure I'd be a legend there for a long time.

Anyways, Mark gave me some papers to read and I need to have them read and understood by Monday when we're going to go camping with Jared and Allison from the lab. Should be fun! I love reading about this stuff. I actually start getting giddy about it sometimes. Nerd power! Good times.

This is a four fanny pack situation.

I've had a very amusing couple days.

Yesterday, I'm not entirely sure how, but I managed to agree to go cherry picking with a grad student (Jared) and a post doc (Mark) from my lab. It was cool because I hadn't really gotten to know Mark yet because he's new to the lab, and people are constantly going and doing stuff together and I hadn't yet been brave enough to agree. I had originally been asked by another undergrad in the lab if I wanted to go to a rodeo, so the cherry picking was definitely a welcome alternative. I had a lot of fun hanging out with them and I have some very fun pictures of them in trees. I didn't want to climb the sketchy ladders or trees, so I caught cherries on the ground. haha Mark threw one that hit my glasses and exploded on my face. Good times.

On the way back from the cherry orchard, where we picked roughly 14 pounds of cherries, I mentioned that I wanted to have a musical-like moment in my life, so Jared pulled the car over and insisted that he wouldn't drive us home until we got out to do the chicken dance with him. hahaha It was fantastic.

I had to work today, well, I guess technically yesterday since it's after midnight. It wasn't very cool being the only one there. For some reason my key card didn't work, so I had to wait downstairs for someone to come to let me in and then wait for someone to leave to let me into the basement where the fish facility is. Not cool. I also had a ton of work to do and I had to do it on my own, which was unfortunate. Oh well.

While I was putting the fish away who didn't give eggs, I must not have been paying very careful attention because when I was putting away the dirty tankletes I found a fish swimming in like half an inch of water on the cart. I felt so bad! I don't know which fish line she was from, so I couldn't put her back. Usually fish are killed when you can't find a place for them, but for some reason I feel very attached to her, so I set a tank aside and I named her Helga. haha I'm going to set up my own tank at home next month and she'll be my first addition. I'll take pictures of her tomorrow.

Fourth of July was entertaining, as usual. I had quite a few tequila sunrises, which are always tasty. I also got to break in my flask, I put some rum in it to take to watch fireworks. Yay! I'm very happy.

Now I'm going to go to sleep and wake up early so I can go on a run before it gets warm. I ate and drank entirely too much today and I'll feel guilty about it if I don't.

DOCTOR!

OMG!

So, Dr. Who has stolen my soul and has it held in a tight grip of ANGST. ANGST! I didn't realize how freakishly attached I was to the show, but oh wow, I really am. Why is the doctor so brilliant?

In honor of Dr. Who Liz and I have tried to integrate words/phrases into our vocabulary. I no longer refer to pajamas as PJs or sweats, no, they are "jim-jams." Nothing is awesome, it is brilliant. You aren't correct, you're spot on. So very cool.

I found out that a researcher in my lab recently started watching Dr. Who and we had a long conversation about it today. haha We were so excited about it that the other people in the room started to get interested, and I'm pretty sure we've created some future Dr. Who fans. YES! Share my angst!

Yes, this is a totally Dr. Who related post. Nothing else is important right now.

You're in my web now.

Wow, I've been gone for exactly a month. Crazy stuff.

So, if you are ever in the market for a new computer and you think that you might want a Dell, I have one simple word of advice for you... DON'T. Well, don't buy a laptop from them anyways. I won't go into the specifics of the disaster that is the Dell power cord, but it was really stupid and I'm quite pissed off with them at the moment.

I don't remember if I said anything, but I quit RadioShack the third week of May, and I'm very pleased with that. Goodbye customer service! I thought it would be good for me to only have one job, but somehow that one job morphed into three. I work downstairs in the University of Oregon zebrafish facility, I make solutions and other lab materials in the Kimmel lab, and more recently I've been doing research with Professor Kimmel, the head of the lab. It's been pretty crazy stuff, but I'm learning a lot and meeting a lot of really cool people.

Right now I'm in charge of designing a couple fluorochrome labeling protocols for an experiment that I'm planning. I'm in the middle of doing a developmental series in the zebrafish opercle bone and it's going pretty well, but I have a few abnormalities to clear up, so I've been focusing on that recently. I've been sifting through piles of literature trying to modify various procedures, but since I'm doing in vivo staining, it gets to be a hard thing. Oh well, I'm still working hard. Well, apparently not too hard since I should be doing that and not updating my LJ.

Liz graduated on Saturday, June 16th. I can't believe it. AH! I'm so proud. I actually got a little emotional at the ceremony, that is, until I was annoyed with how long it was. haha No, it wasn't bad. I'm glad I was there!

Also, Liz has managed to pull me into another obsession, and I would really like to be watching Dr. Who right now. WHY IS HE SO ADORABLE? Anyways, I'm going to do a little more and then spend the rest of the night watching it, which I will slightly regret tonight when I have messed up dreams.

Birthday

I feel older. I feel wiser. I feel 22. YAY!!!!

Thank you so much, Liz!!!!!!!! So much cool music! I don't know where to start! Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

Thank you Christy!!!! I love my book and I'll get to reading it hardcore as soon as I have time. Thanks!!!!!
Lots of good and bad things happening recently.

Excuse me while I geek out.Collapse )

So, my mom has been up in Eugene a lot over the past couple weeks. During her last standard check up, the cancer specialist felt something a little "iffy" around the area where her colon cancer was, so on Tuesday of next week she's going to have a biopsy performed to see what's going on. We're hopeful that it's nothing more than a little bit of strange scar tissue, but with her history, anything is possible. At the same time we were digesting this news her mammogram came back with "an area of interest" that will need to be explored, too. Her cancer was not in situ, which means it could have had the opportunity to send cancer cells to different parts of her body, but we're hoping her CT scan comes back clean on Tuesday.

I can't even begin to explain how terrified I am of going through all of that with her again. If you have any time, please say a little prayer for my mom and our family.

So yeah, I also found out today that my dad was in a car accident yesterday. He's not too badly injured, but he's having a lot of neck pain. He didn't go to the hospital after the accident, but he's going to go tonight as soon as his stupid girlfriend gets home. If I had a car he would have been there four hours ago, but what can you do. Say a little prayer for him while you're at it, too.

On a lighter note, I'm toying with the idea of having someone take a video of one of the researchers and I doing our "fish dance" where we sing clips of Shake Your Booty and Get Down Tonight in an attempt to put the fish in the mood to give lots of eggs. hahaha I do enjoy Jared a lot. I may have that done later next week when I set his fish up on Wednesday. Good times, good times.

I guess I'm done babbling now, I think I'm going to go watch Supernatural now. I hope you guys have a good weekend.

Pic spam of goodness.

So, I decided to take some pictures of stuff I do in lab. I'm not sure why I feel the need to, but I do. I also have some video, but they're kind of crappy quality because my phone hates me.

Lab AdventureCollapse )

Well, that was fun. I guess that's just about it. NO WAIT! I lied.

I found evolution in a box downstairs.Collapse )

Also, here are a few pictures from LA.Collapse )

Okay, I'm done now. I'm tired and I'm still making up for my three hours of sleep Thursday night because I chose to see Spider-man instead of studying/sleeping. Go me. Goodnight, intarwubs.

Take the moment of hope and let it run.

FuneralCollapse )

Anyways, I got to hang out with my sister quite a bit before the funeral. She's so amusing. The night before the funeral she came down from Vancouver, WA and we went to have our first drink together. She blushed when I ordered a drink. haha It was really cute. Of course, I drank way too much and ended up crying uncontrollably in the bar when she and my dad were talking about my grandma. I guess everyone has to have one of those moments. We bought clothes for the funeral together and she showed me the wonders of thigh-high tights/pantyhose/whatever they are. All I have to say is that I didn't quite know what I was missing.

I had two finals today, I have no idea how they went, really. I meant to spend all of yesterday studying and I think I spent all of three hours actually being productive. Heh. Oh well, they're over. Woo!

I start at the lab tomorrow. Yay! Apparently I'm going to paid $8.30/hr ($0.50 above minimum wage) and once I'm trained I can come and go as I please. Yay! My boss at RadioShack didn't want to hear anything about me quitting. Hah. I think it pissed me off, actually. Whoops. It's not my fault that someone else just quit three weeks ago, one person is being stupid and he wants to fire her, and Jake is leaving for the Marines the second week of May. haha Poor Cody will be the only one left. Not my fault.

I called Jake today to ask a question about scheduling and Cody picked up his phone. Needless to say, while freaking out about finals, that really wreaked havoc with my head. They both thought it was pretty funny, I just thought I was going insane.

One more final on Friday and then I can relax (and work at RadioShack) until the 26th when Liz and I leave for LA. OMG OMGOMG OMGOMGOMGOGMOGMGOMGOGMOGGMGOMG. Ahem. YAY.

I'm going to go for a walk in the sun while its out.

PS
I <3 Third Eye Blind.